Afvalfonds Verpakkingen

Afvalfonds Verpakkingen ('Packaging Waste Fund') was established by producers and importers to collectively meet the extended producer responsibilities as stated in the Packaging Decree and Packaging Agreement. It is a not-for-profit organisation governed by a board of directors, who are themselves appointed by producers and importers.

Goal of Afvalfonds Verpakkingen
The main goal of Afvalfonds Verpakkingen is to implement the Packaging Agreement. To achieve this goal, we focus on the coordination and implementation of various tasks such as:

  • establishing and maintaining a waste management system to achieve national recycling targets;
  • working with municipalities and other parties to compensate for the collection or processing of (separated) waste packaging;
  • the minimisation of packaging litter;
  • monitoring and reporting on the usage, collection, and re-use of packaging materials; and
  • establishing the rates, and collecting contributions from producers and importers.

Recycling results
High recycling rates are achieved in the Netherlands, making it one of the leading countries in Europe. The packaging chain makes a large and active contribution to improve the circularity of the Dutch economy.

 MaterialResult
2017
Result
2016
Target
EU 2017
Target
NL 2017
 Paper and cardboard87%87%60%75%
 Glass86%84%60%90%
 Plastic50%52%22,5%47%
 Metal95%95%50%85%
 Wood73%57%15%35%
 Total recycling78%75%55%70%


Outsourced tasks

The binding Waste Management Contribution Agreement (ABBO, in Dutch) between all producers and importers and Afvalfonds Verpakkingen, came into effect on the 1st of January 2013. Afvalfonds Verpakkingen establishes and collects the packaging waste management contribution, and outsources other tasks to various organisations through service level agreements and/or funding. These organisations include:

  • Nedvang: Monitoring of packaging off the market and recycled packaging waste;
  • Nederland Schoon: Prevention of packaging litter;
  • Netherlands Institute for Sustainable Packaging: (Kennisinstituut Duurzaam Verpakken, KIDV) is responsible for the development, consolidation and sharing of factual knowledge about sustainable packaging based on the following principles: reduce, re-use, renew and recycle.
  • VPKT

For more information, please contact our helpdesk: info@afvalfondsverpakkingen.nl of +31 (0)85 401 26 60.